Free, independent help with bills. No sign-up.Free help with bills
¿Habla español? Llame al 211 y pida ayuda en español.

How to cut your phone and internet bill

Free discounts first, then the cheapest plans from the big carriers and internet companies. Most families can save money in one phone call.

Prices and rules checked against each company's or agency's own website on October 24, 2026. Prices change often, so confirm before you switch. Bill Help Now is an independent guide, not a phone company or government agency.

The short version

  1. Check Lifeline first. It takes up to $9.25 a month off your phone or internet bill if you get SNAP, Medicaid or SSI, or your income is low enough.
  2. Ask your internet company about its low-income plan. Xfinity and Spectrum have plans around $15 a month.
  3. Compare prepaid phone plans. Plans start around $10 to $25 a month. Some only get the low price if you pay for several months up front.

1. Lifeline: a federal discount on phone or internet

  • How much: up to $9.25 a month off phone, internet or a bundle. Up to $34.25 a month if you live on qualifying Tribal lands. Voice-only service gets up to $5.25.
  • Who qualifies: household income at or below 135% of the federal poverty guidelines, or someone in your household gets SNAP, Medicaid, federal public housing assistance, SSI, the Veterans and Survivors Pension, or certain Tribal programs.
  • How to apply: online at getinternet.gov/apply, or call the Lifeline Support Center at (800) 234-9473. Oregon and Texas residents apply through their state.
  • Step-by-step: our Lifeline guide.

Heads up: the FCC proposed stricter Lifeline ID and eligibility rules in February 2026. As of our check, they were still a proposal and hadn't changed the discount amounts.

2. Low-cost home internet plans

The Affordable Connectivity Program (ACP) ended June 1, 2024, and nothing replaced it. But several internet companies still run their own low-income plans:

  • Xfinity Internet Essentials: $14.95 a month for up to 75 Mbps, or $29.95 for up to 100 Mbps. Households in SNAP, Medicaid, the National School Lunch Program, housing assistance and other programs can qualify. Xfinity's page
  • Spectrum Internet Assist: listed at $15 a month for 50 Mbps for qualifying households, including families in the National School Lunch Program and people on SSI. Confirm the price when you call. Spectrum's page
  • AT&T Access: for households in SNAP, SSI or the school lunch program, or with income below 200% of the federal poverty guidelines. Price and speed depend on your address. AT&T's page

You can often use Lifeline on top of one of these plans. Ask when you sign up.

3. Cheaper phone plans

Prepaid carriers use the same big networks for less. Here are the lowest plans each company listed on October 24, 2026:

CarrierLowest listed planCatch
Tello$10 a month for 2GB data, talk and textSmall data amount
Mint Mobile$15 a month for 6GBYou pay up front: $45 for 3 months (new customers; then $25 a month) or $180 for 12 months
Visible$25 a month, unlimited data, taxes and fees includedNone listed; no contract

Tip: if paying several months up front is hard right now, a month-to-month plan may be the better fit even if it costs a little more.

4. Before you switch, try this

  • Look for lines, add-ons or device insurance you don't use anymore.
  • Call your current company, say you're thinking of switching, and ask for a lower plan or a hardship plan.
  • Keep your phone number: ask your new carrier to transfer it. Don't cancel your old service first.

Sources

Lifeline Support (USAC) · FCC Lifeline · USAC: ACP · Xfinity · Spectrum · AT&T · Tello · Mint Mobile · Visible. All checked October 24, 2026. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.